Selecting Your First The Row Handbag
Plenty of people run the steps in reverse from the start. First comes a photographed model, then the price, then days of arguing themselves into or out of it. The order that works is budget, then carrying habits, then material, then the name. Recorded 2026 market prices run from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet through to $6,900 for the Marco Bag, which makes the model the last variable rather than the first. These are observed market prices recorded in September 2026; no official price list exists, because the brand does not publish one. This is about bags only, and it assumes you intend to use the thing rather than shelve it.
Pick the Band Before the Model
The collection sorts cleanly into three observed price bands, and knowing which one you are in saves weeks of scrolling. At roughly $590 to $1,500 in 2026, the entry band carries more genuinely usable row handbags than its reputation. The middle band, roughly $1,550 to $3,500, covers the totes, the small shoulder bags and most of the crossbody line. The top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900, is where the Margaux family, the India and Agnes top-handles, and the large Marlo and Alger totes sit. Nothing in the lower bands is a lesser version of the upper ones, because construction language and hardware finish stay consistent throughout. A decided band turns a list of dozens into a shortlist of a handful.

- Entry, about $590 to $1,500: Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, Cecily Mini Tote $950, Sally $1,000, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Idaho $1,420
- The $1,550 to $3,500 band: Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Marcel from $2,300, Parker from $2,900
- Top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900: Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Marlo Tote $4,300, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Iowa Duffle $5,180, Marco Bag $6,900
Choose for the Way You Actually Carry Things
After the band is settled, ask what the bag will contain on an ordinary day. These silhouettes divide neatly into three carrying jobs, and most disappointment comes from the row vintage top handle buying across that divide. If the day amounts to a phone, keys and a cardholder, the right shape is a small shoulder bag or crossbody that holds a fixed shape. A laptop, notebook and water bottle day wants a soft tote with real depth. A bag asked to do both proves too big for the first job and too structured for the second. The three shortlists below take each job in turn.
The answer for daily carry
Four options cover the small daily brief, the Half Moon at $1,390, the 90’s Bag at $1,090, the N/S Park Crossbody at $1,290 and the Bourse Clutch at $1,590. Both the Half Moon and the Bourse list a confirmed Made in Italy on the brand’s own product pages, no small thing at this price. The Half Moon’s published dimensions are 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches, though sources disagree, so read that as the official figure rather than a settled one. At 10.2 x 6.5 x 2.3 inches, the Bourse puts a calfskin exterior, a nappa lining, a hinged frame closure and a hidden adjustable shoulder strap. The practical test for a small bag is what it does empty, and all four hold their form. Any of the four is a defensible first row bag that never requires the top band.
The everything-bag option
If you want a The Row tote bag, the Park family is the logical starting point and the broadest in price. Across sizes, N/S Park Tote was observed at $1,550 to $1,620, $1,650 to $1,950 and $1,990 to $3,250, with Park Tote small and medium at $1,450 to $1,620. Park Tote Three, including edge, stitch and canvas versions, was observed at $1,750 to $2,400, XL Park Tote $2,490, and an XL Stitched $4,570. Above that line, Marlo Tote was observed at $4,300 and Alger Tote at $4,900. Boone Tote at $900 and Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200 handle the same job in lighter materials at the bottom of the range. Sizing up is the typical regret here, because an underfilled soft tote loses the shape that identifies it.
The flagship option
Should the Margaux be the reason you are here, the practical route today runs through the Soft Margaux or the Margaux Shoulder, not the original. Soft Margaux 10 was recorded at $3,650 in calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, measuring 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, with a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, protective metal feet, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, observed at $4,350. Margaux Shoulder 12 was observed at $4,900 in calfskin with a lambskin lining, 14.75 x 9 x 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles and narrowed gusseted side panels. The Soft version differs from the original by adding the metal feet, interior toggle, belted gussets, zip pocket and card slots. Reports that the original has been discontinued are common but have never been confirmed by the brand.
The Number in the Name Is the Width
The number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which removes most of the guesswork. The rule runs across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. The gap between two numbers is therefore measurable, not a marketing tier. Two inches of width shift capacity far more than proportion on the body. Take a ruler to the bag you carry now before you order, then compare. This one habit heads off the most common and most expensive first-purchase mistake.
Leather Against Suede Against the Lighter Options
Price responds to material more than to size, and maintenance answers to it more sharply again. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, and Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Calfskin appears in smooth, matte grained, saddle and polished finishes, with lambskin and nappa used mostly as linings. There are canvas, nylon, sisal and raffia versions, cheaper but the least serviceable materials on offer. There is no brand-issued care protocol, which makes all care advice here general guidance appropriate for the material and nothing more. For a first purchase, calfskin in a neutral colour is the lowest-risk choice.
Three Sensible First Purchases
The table sets plausible first purchases side by side rather than ranking them. Row by row, the carrying job and the band change, with observed 2026 market prices throughout. These are not official prices, and retailer figures vary. Retention figures come from Rebag CLAIR 2025 where a model was broken out; treat them as observed market behaviour, not investment advice. An empty cell says only that the report did not break the model out. The table is for testing your reasoning, not for outsourcing the decision.
| Starting point | Observed 2026 price | Best for | CLAIR 2025 value retention |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Least expensive signature silhouette | Not broken out; flagged as a riser |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Everyday carry without hands | Not separated out |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Small daily bag; Made in Italy | 106% recorded for the shoulder version |
| Bourse Clutch | $1,590 | Evening, with a hidden strap | No model-level figure |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650 to $1,950 | Laptop plus everyday volume | The report’s highest at 146% |
| Soft Margaux 10 | $3,650 | Flagship silhouette; Made in Italy | Margaux Tote recorded 107% |
Where to Buy, and What Resale Adds
Direct sales run through the house’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers confirmed as stocking them include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Lane Crawford, Moda Operandi and Cettire, alongside independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs, while The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock. On resale, the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. That reports observed behaviour rather than a promise, and it does not apply evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while black and neutral calfskin carries the story. There is no serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so pre-owned buying rests on physical inspection and platform authentication. Higher counterfeit risk is attached to Poshmark and eBay in sources.
- Decide the budget band first, before any model enters the picture
- Decide the carrying job: small daily, full tote, or flagship
- Check the size number against what you already carry
- Choose calfskin unless you are ready to maintain suede
- Go new through the house or a confirmed stockist, or pre-owned only with in-hand authentication
